YESAB Privacy Statement


YESAB is subject to the federal Privacy Act and is committed to providing visitors with an online registry that respects privacy.

Any personal information created, held or collected by YESAB is subject to the Privacy Act, and the individual to whom the information relates has rights of access to, correction of and protection of personal information under the same act.

Sections 118, 119 and 120 of YESAA state that YESAB is required to maintain registers of documents received in relation to assessments and that any person has the right to inspect the registers. Information submitted in relation to an assessment and posted to the YOR form part of these registers.

Purpose and use of information collected on the YOR

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information is carried out pursuant to YESAA and will be used for the following purposes:
  • Environmental and socio-economic assessments: to initiate the assessment process (e.g. project proposals, additional proposal information, etc.)
  • Comment submissions: to contribute to the evaluation of environmental and socio-economic assessments
  • YOR user statistics: to generate basic user statistics on the YOR
  • Assessment statistics: to contribute to the generation of assessment statistics


The YOR is registered with the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat as YESAB's Personal Information Bank. A Personal Information Bank is simply a description of information held by an organization that is organised and retrievable by a person's name or by an identifying number.

Confidential Information

YESAB is subject to the federal Access to Information Act. YESAB will only disclose information in accordance with that act and s.121 of YESAA. There is a process to request information from YESAB under both the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act, which is explained in the ATIP Guide: Access to Information and Privacy Applications to YESAB.

Individuals or groups may apply to the Executive Committee to have traditional knowledge designated as confidential information. The criteria and associated rules in relation to confidential information are laid out in the Rules for Evaluations Conducted by Designated Offices, Rules for Screenings Conducted by the Executive Committee and Rules for Reviews Conducted by Panels of the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Board. Contact the nearest YESAB Office for more information.

"Cookies"

The YOR does use one "cookie" that is required for it to function. It records only the session ID to confirm login information and the time of last activity. This information is stored in a log that is used to troubleshoot and address system issues.

Limitations

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as allowed under the or required by law.

For more Information

Questions or comments regarding this statement or the administration of the Privacy Act by the Board may be directed to the Chair of the Board at:

Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Board, Head Office
200 - 309 Strickland St, Whitehorse, YT, Y1A 2J9
Toll-free: 1-866-322-4040
Phone: 867-668-6420
Email: yesab@yesab.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.priv.gc.ca).
Home Contact Us Go Back